What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba plant, a shrub that mostly grows in Arizona, Northern Mexico, and California. Records show that centuries ago, Native Indians used jojoba oil to treat wounds and a number of health conditions. Quite a number of cosmetic products contain jojoba oil extract.
Interestingly, what we call “jojoba oil” is actually a liquid wax, not an oil. Unlike actual oils, jojoba oil contains less triglyceride content, making it last longer. Jojoba oil has loads of health benefits; let’s get talking!
19 Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil contains high amounts of ceramides, — waxy compounds that are beneficial for hydrating the skin — making it of higher quality in moisturizing the hair when compared to some other oils. You may apply jojoba oil or use a product that contains it before going to bed to enjoy its moisturizing quality.
Reduces Signs of Premature Aging
Asides it moisturizing quality, jojoba oil contains linoleic acid and vitamin E that reduce the effects of oxidative damage on the skin and eliminate wrinkles and fine lines. What’s more? They enhance skin regeneration and give the skin a younger appearance.
Reduces Stretch Marks
Stretch marks can be embarrassing. They occur as a result of rapid weight gain or loss and cause damage to the structural proteins in the skin’s deep layers. Jojoba oil reduces the appearance of stretch marks. Simply apply it to affected areas twice daily, and watch the stretch marks fade after some weeks or months, depending on the intensity. Pregnant women may also use jojoba oil to reduce stretch marks.
Treats Fungal Infections
Jojoba oil treats athlete’s foot, candida infection, and some other fungal infections. It particularly treats toenail fungus penetrating under nails and saturating cuticles.
Reduces Acne Breakouts
Studies show that the combination of sebum with dirt blocking the follicles results in pus formation and bacterial growth, hence acne. Jojoba oil eliminates blockage of the pores, keeps them clean, and reduces sebum production.
Prevents Razor Burns and Bumps
Jojoba oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties, hence prevents razor burns and bumps. Applying this oil before and after you shave is even more effective than regular aftershaves, as jojoba oil does beyond killing bacteria and closing pores; it soothes the skin in addition.
Speeds up Wound Healing
Jojoba oil prevents infection, reduces oxidative damage, and enhances the growth of new cells. These properties make it effective at healing wounds.
Moisturizes the Lips
Jojoba oil moisturizes the lips better than products which contain petroleum jelly. It prevents makes an excellent lip balm, hence prevents chapped lips.
Enhances Hair Growth
Jojoba oil keeps the follicles clean and helps dissolve its excessive secretion. This reduces the tendency of hair loss. To use jojoba oil for hair growth, steam your scalp, then apply the oil in it.
Manages Psoriasis and Eczema
Jojoba oil reduces skin inflammation and itchiness. It prevents external irritants, hence prevents psoriasis, eczema, and some other skin conditions.
Aids Sunburn Healing
Jojoba oil contains vitamin E which reduces the impact of UV rays on the skin. Its vitamin B content also enhances metabolism and the growth of new skin cells. What’s more? It moisturizes the skin and particularly helps tender skins heal faster.
Hair texture determines its appearance. Some hair types tangle so quickly, making them look unkempt. Jojoba oil prevents hair tangles. If you apply a few drops in your hair daily, you will find brushing and combing much easier and have fewer tangles.
Treats Dry Scalp
Jojoba oil hydrates the scalp. Simp!y apply a few drops twice daily to eliminate the dry flaky scales that appear as a result of dry scalp.
Heals Cracked Heels
Jojoba oil prevents cracked heels and keeps the feet smooth. Simply apply the oil and wear your socks for about an hour to have smoother and softer feet.
Soothes the Skin
The skin is quick to absorb jojoba oil, and this makes it an excellent oil for body massage. It enhances blood flow, skin glow, and skin hydration. It is non-greasy and has a lovely smell. It also gives a soothing feeling.
Reduces Under-Eye Circles
Do an equal mix of jojoba oil and chamomile essential oil, then gently massage your under-eye area with it for 10-15 minutes, then rinse with warm water to reduce inflammation and attain an even skin tone.
Keeps Nails Healthy
Do you have dry cuticles which make your nails break so easily? Simply rub some jojoba oil on your cuticles daily after a bath, and watch how the oil’s vitamin E content will moisturize your cuticles, inhibit breakage, and enhance nail growth. In addition to the vitamin E content, the oil’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are responsible for nail health.
Removes Sun Tan
Excessive exposure to the sun leads to sunburns and skin redness. To treat this, apply jojoba oil to affected areas. Its B-vitamin and vitamin E contents repair the skin and soothe burning sensation.
Removes Makeup Safely
Makeup removers contain chemicals that may harm your skin over time. Jojoba oil is a natural makeup remover which clears all forms of dirt and bacteria, without traces of allergies.
Quick Jojoba Facts
- Jojoba plants can take up to three years to produce flowers.
- The female jojoba plants produce seed from flowers, while the male plants pollinate.
- Jojoba seeds look like larger versions of coffee beans.
- Due to its polyunsaturated wax, jojoba oil has a different chemical structure from other vegetable oils.
- Due to its unsaturated fatty acids, jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature.
- Jojoba oil neither breaks down nor becomes rancid.
- Jojoba was first cultivated in Negev Desert and Dead Sea areas of Israel.
- Jojoba oil is also used as a pesticide, controlling powdery mildew on grapes and whiteflies on all crops.
- Jojoba oil, in the 1970s, gained its popularity in the cosmetic industry.
A number of skin care products have jojoba oil in them. You too can make body butter lotion with this oil. You may mix jojoba oil with coconut oil to enjoy the antioxidant and moisturizing properties that both oils have to offer, giving your skin a youthful look. Let’s discuss how to make a jojoba oil recipe — Homemade Anti-Aging Serum
Homemade Anti-Aging Serum
Instead of buying anti-aging serums at exorbitant prices and being at risk of harmful chemicals, why not try this homemade recipe which is rich in loads of nutrients which will leave your skin hydrated, youthful, and beautiful.
- 1/4 ounce jojoba oil
- 20 drops of frankincense oil or lavender oil
- 15 drops vitamin E
- 1/4 ounce evening primrose oil
- 1/4 ounce pomegranate oil
- 10 drops of carrot seed oil
Mix all ingredients together in a dark glass bottle, and apply on face, neck, and chest every morning and night.
Side Effects of Jojoba Oil
Some people may have rashes and some other allergic reactions after applying jojoba oil. Note that you should only use jojoba oil topically. Its erucic acid content may cause heart problems and other terrible health conditions if it is ingested.
Now That You Know…
Jojoba oil has loads of beauty benefits. You can rest assured that your hair and skin are well taken care of because you apply jojoba oil on them regularly. Remember that you should only apply this oil topically.